2022 Recipients
2022 Scholarship Recipients
McBain Foundation Scholarship Final List 2021-2022
Daniel Bachman Scholarship
$3,000 – Taylor Benthem (Mid Michigan College – Business Degree/Accountant)
$3,000 – Karri Hamilton (Alma College – Nursing)
$3,000 – Ella Schroder (Ferris State University – Technical and Professional Communications)
Roger Bazuin & Sons Scholarship
$1,000 – Landen Eling (MMI, Marine Mechanics Institute – Marine Technician)
Robert M. Bouwma Memorial Scholarship
$1,000 – Carsyn Agema (Mid Michigan Community College – Education)
The Donald L. & Edith L. Darnell Family Scholarship
$1,400 – Zachary DeZeeuw (NMC, Northwestern Michigan College – Culinary) $1,400 – Cole Ingleright (Baker College, 13th year program – Information Technology)
Elenbaas Scholarship
$3,000 – Amarah Birgy (Undecided – Education, Social Work, or Equine Internship) $3,000 – Kila Boonstra (Arizona State University – Criminology & Criminal Justice) $3,000 – Katelyn Buning (Ferris State University – Elementary/Early Childhood Education) $3,000 – Kayda Cotter (Ferris State University – Elementary/Special Education)
$3,000 – Morgan Eisenga (Mid Michigan Community College – Social Work)
$3,000 – Mya Eisenga (Cornerstone University – Pre-Physical Therapy)
$3,000 – Emily Gilde (Ferris State University – Actuarial Science)
$3,000 – Brock Maloney (Michigan Technological University – General Engineering) $3,000 – Bryson Roller (Baker College, 13th year program – Business Administration) $3,000 – Jersey Scott (Rochester University – Pre-Med)
$3,000 – James Taylor (Michigan Technological University – Mechanical Engineering) $3,000 – Tucker Vandervelde (Simpson College – Sports Administration)
Gary J Elenbaas Scholarship
$1,000 – Michayla Bell (Grand Valley State University – Biology)
Rich & Til Herweyer Family Agricultural Scholarship
*Did not have any qualifying applicants
Hoekwater Scholarship
$3,000 – Reese Ensing (Ferris State University – Elementary Education) $3,000 – Emma Schierbeek (Ferris State University – Business)
$3,000 – Tana VanPolen (Grand Rapids Community College – Interior Design) $3,000 – Joseph Winkel (Ferris State University – Heavy Equipment Mechanics) $3,000 – Cilie Witbeck (Northwestern Michigan College – Business)
Bernard and Sandra Meyering Family Scholarship
$2,000 – Carsyn Agema (Mid Michigan Community College – Education)
Donald P. Mys Scholarship
$2,000 – Claire Goodrich (Saginaw Valley State University – Occupational Therapy)
Schierbeek/Thompson Scholarship
$1,000 – Michayla Bell (Grand Valley State University – Biology)
$1,000 – Landon Eling (MMI, Marine Mechanics Institute – Marine Technician) $1,000 – Claire Goodrich (Saginaw Valley State University – Occupational Therapy)
Todd Seelye Scholarship
$2,000 – Alex Vana (Lake Superior State University – Engineering)
Westveer Scholarship
$1,000 – Michayla Bell (Grand Valley State University – Biology)
General Fund Scholarship
$2,000 – Amari Block (Cadillac Institute of Cosmetology – Hairstyling)
$2,000 – Aleah Kitson (Northern Michigan College – Psychology)
$2,000 – Christian Mitchell (Greater Michigan Construction Academy – Electrical Work)
Peter J. VanderPol Award
$3,000 – Dylan Schonert (Lineman School)
*Nominees for the Peter J. VanderPol Award were:
Mya Eisenga
Reese Ensing
Dylan Schonert